Category Archives: Music Digest

What do I listen to during my commute? Music Digest (01/12/11)!!!

So I just got home pretty late from work and hanging out and stuff. The commute is not too bad but it’s always nice to have some music in stock. Anyway I’ll keep it short:

1. Forget You – Glee Cast

I did start watching Glee from Season 2 and so far the music has been pretty good. I’m not a big fan of show tunes and such but Glee does cover hit songs right now and some are even better than the original. This one in particular is definitely fun and a nice start for my morning commute.

2. Run Devil Run – SNSD

Gotta leave some room for the K-pop. This is not their newest song but for some reason I always fantasize myself driving and jamming this one (Run involved?) IDK…

3. Bang – After School

Again, not a new song but hell yeah it rocks. Really energetic and catchy although the slow part is kinda awkward… After School in general is the older K-pop out there (in terms of age, not stage presence). I guess they’re 1 of those that debut then dive.

4. Rocketeer – Far East Movement ft. Ryan Tedder

Oh yeah this one has a really nice lyrics although the MV is like… wth? FM has gone a pretty far way since Like a G6 and this one is sorta like a nice other side of their music. Please don’t mind the MV -_-

5. Why are you being like this – T-ara

This song is just cute. Ofc I don’t understand the lyrics (well sorta, a lil bit). Ever since my friend showed this to me a month ago I’ve been listening to it almost everyday…

Gotta sleep now. Have fun guys!!!

Music Digest strikes again!!!

Ok so my new job has been making me pretty stressed out and stuff that I hardly had time for myself but well, that’s when music kicks in as a pretty decent remedy these days. The next step would be getting a car so that I can blast my own music while driving (or cruising) to my company (which is like 15 minutes away, enough for a bit more than 3 songs). They have a similar channel to Q102 in Philly that I normally listened to, called Z104. I think it’s pretty much the same thing with different frequency. But here it goes, top 5 songs I ALWAYS blast when I wake up:

1. Ghost ‘n Stuff – deadmau5 ft. Rob Swire

This song is very likely to become my next ringtone. Awesome house-like beats and there’s a great choreography for this piece, created by dancers from Step Up 3D (if you google DanceStudio in youtube you’ll find it). The clip is weird though

2. History – Vassy ft. Gorilla Zoe

I had a hard time finding this song to download so I actually bought it from iTunes. I found this out pretty much because of the same reason as the 1st one, just youtubing around and dang… nice song

3. DJ Got Us Fallin’ In Love – Usher ft. Pitbull

This one has been around for a while but it actually sticks. Usher made a great comeback in this album, excluding that weird song Daddy’s home (like what??)

4. Teenage Dream – Katy Perry

Seriously, who doesn’t like Katy Perry!!! The weird thing is everytime I go to the gym and put my iPhone on shuffle, this song comes up quite frequently

5. Beautiful Hangover – Big Bang

Gotta give some credit to KPop, especially Big Bang. Take a shot if you haven’t tried it.

Ok peace out!!! GTG >.<

Tagged ,

Music Digest!!! 2010/06/04

Another music digest post since I think there’re some songs that u guys might be interested. This is not ordered in any particular ways since they’re all on top of my playlist right now. Aight let’s dig in:

1. California Gurls – Katy Perry ft. Snoop Dogg

I LOVE THIS SONG!!! Cause it’s about California where I’m visiting next week. Seriously sunny California is like my dreamland. Katy Perry’s songs, I believe, are mainly about bashing boys and how much of a jerk they are. This one is much more fun and energetic and dang, Snoop Dogg is good. This is truly the perfect song for this summer.

2. Bulletproof (Manhattan Clique Remix Radio) – La Roux

If you like techno, you’ll love this song. It’s one of those that can be busted out in any sort of party since it has vibrant rhythms and makes you go nuts instantly. Top of my playlist for sure.

3. Naturally – Selena Gomez

Aight I’m NOT a pedophile but man this song is pretty catchy. The lyric is silly, totally but the beats are nice, especially the chorus. It’s worth checking out and you should get over your hatred towards Disney lol 🙂

4. KISS – Sandara

K-Pop is awesome! This song is also the kind you bust out in your party. Sandara is from a Korean pop group called 2NE1 (pronounced Twenty-One, the hip way). Don’t worry about the cheesy lyrics since you might not understand it anyway. Overall I haven’t got tired of this yet

5. Rock That Body – Black Eyed Peas

THIS SONG IS SOOO FUN!!! Best song to dance to. I don’t know why this didn’t take off before I Gotta Feeling since I think it’s much better. The whole album is awesome as well so if you guys can get/download it, do it ASAP. Totally worth the time/money.

Ok so those are the ones I’ve been listening to these days, aside from the previous Music Digest and my DJ Hero playlist 😀 Have fun and keep on rolling guys!!

Tagged , , , , , , , , , ,

Music Digest!!

So I’m graduating and graduation is depressing!! That aside I’m gonna start a new category called Music Digest where I put new songs that I think are pretty (really) good. Before going into that, this is what I’ve been up to these days:

  1. Finishing OS homework, which is due this Friday
  2. Working on OS project 2, due May 14th but I don’t wanna work on it later since I’m planning to travel a bit
  3. Study for OS final exam.
  4. MAKE MY OWN WORDPRESS THEME!!! Yeah this is something I really wanna do, partly because I wanna learn some PHP and also personalize my blog. You know, gotta have the STYLEZZ!!
  5. Get better at Starcraft 2 T_T

Aight so may I present my music digest:

1. Pyramid – Charice feat. IYAZ: In case you don’t know Charice, she was famous since she was like 8/9 years old. She got invited to Oprah and everything but this is her debut in the US. This song is awesome!! She’s Fillipino btw, ASIANS FTW!!!

2. Airplanes – B.O.B feat Hayley Williams: Pretty awesome song as well. B.o.B was know for Nothin’ on You with Bruno Mars and he’s making it big.

3. I Made It – Kevin Rudolf ft. a whole bunch of other people including Lil Wayne: Kevin has a nice voice I must say, even from Let It Rock.

4. Alejandro – Lady Gaga: If you like Lady Gaga, you’ll like this song. It’s actually pretty typical techno kinda beats.

5. Billionaire – Travie McCoy ft. Bruno Mars: Pretty nice combination although I don’t really like the rapper’s voice. Bruno Mars has an amazing voice actually. Definitely worth checking out.

Ok so I’ll tag those separately so if you wanna follow my music digest just click on the category!!! Hope that brightens up ur week cause it did for mine. Have fun and keep on rolling guys!!

Tagged , ,

DJJJJJJ Heeeeerrroooo!!!

DJ Hero!!! That’s right!!! If you don’t know what I’m talking about, imagine Guitar Hero with a TURNTABLE!! That’s how cool the game is!!

DJ Hero

DJ Hero

Activision has been pretty successful with its Guitar Hero series until Rock Band came in and took the throne as 1 of the funnest game to play with multiplayers. If you haven’t played Rock Band, get a set and start inviting friends over!! Anyway, Activition came out with Band Hero but I don’t think it captured the hype that Rock Band carries.

And then it comes DJ Hero!! A simplified version of a DJ Turntable. The gameplay is very similar to any sort of rhythm-based games in the market: Rock Band, DDR, Guitar Hero, Tap Tap Revenge… The awesome part is actually getting your hands on the turntable and master it. It took me around a week to get to like average level but the hardest one is just like impossible.

Yet that’s still not the best part of the game. The music in this game is THE BEST I’ve ever heard. Apparently the company hired a lot of professional DJs to create those mixes and man, the quality is definitely much better than normal mixtapes you hear in the club and stuff.

All the fun stuff combined really makes you dance while playing this awesome game. You can also play with a guitar, or a mic so multiplayer is definitely possible. Below are some of the best mixes I’ve heard in the game:

1. Boom Boom Pow vs. Satisfaction

2. Hollaback Girl vs. Feel Good Inc.

3. Feel Good Inc. vs. Atomic

Aight top 3 songs, there’re a lot more awesome mixes but you gotta buy the game to explore those. If you want those mp3s drop me a comment and I’ll email them to you. In the mean time, have fun and keep on rolling guys!!

Tagged , , , , , , ,

MetaDB Talk… Kid Cudi… Recital Videos

So my friend Haruki and I just gave a talk in the CS department about our MetaDB project. In case you don’t know, MetaDB is a big project we’ve been working on for 15 months now and it’s pretty much manages images and metadata for the school library. I don’t wanna get into all the details and stuff but if you’re interested check out our presentation right here: MetaDB Presentation

The slides are pretty technical so you might need some backgrounds. We learned a lot from this project including the languages, teamwork and ability to adapt to a large set of tools. The project is customer-driven so it’s also very valuable. Thanks everybody for coming and I hope you guys enjoyed the pizza as well as the talk!

So let’s move on. Kid Cudi is coming to Lafayette TONIGHT!! (yeah beat that Lehigh) and we’re all going to the concert. Honestly I know 2 songs from him: Day N Nite and Poke Her Face. The 2 songs are actually every good so you can check them out here:

And Poke Her Face:

I also uploaded our performances for Synchromotion Recital so you can check them out right here:

So I’m graduating and honestly I’m pretty worried about Dance Cr3w future. A few “dance leaders” including me last night met decided on forming an umbrella Lafayette Dance Company so that we’ll get a bit more budgets and also avoid fragmentation of groups. I don’t know whether Precision and Gossip Prone are gonna join but it’s pretty unlikely.

I’m also interviewing with Google tomorrow and having 2nd interview with Facebook on Friday so hopefully those will go well. My friend Khine and I are trying hard to get the iLafayette talk going so that we’ll get more support from the community and make this happen.

Aight that’s it guys, have fun and keep on rolling!!

Tagged , , , , , , ,

My playlist during 8-hr drive!!!

Yeah it takes 8 hrs to drive from campus to Toronto and back. Since we’re travelling radio is not very stable so I gotta prepare myself for some good old-fashion mp3 entertainment. Personally how I keep updated with new songs is listening to radio itself via the Internet. Big credit to my friend Khine for sharing me this great radio channel called Q102 (www.q102.com). Another way is to grab an app called iheartradio from iTunes app store and look for that channel.

Q102 has some weird talk shows but in general its actually pretty updated. So let’s cut the chase and go to my playlist:

1. Nothin’ on You (B.o.B feat. Bruno Mars): nice hip-hop/R&B song with pretty meaningful lyric, also perfect for dances/parties and all that. You can check it out here:

2. Spotlight (Gucci Mane feat. Usher): Another kinda similar rhythm and lyric with Nothin’ On You. I don’t think Gucci Mane’s rap is that good. His voice annoys me sometimes.

3. Whatever You Like (Anya Marina, cover from T.I): SWEEEET cover!!! I saw this on Gossip Girl (I don’t watch the show but just heard it randomly). You’ll like it for sure.

4. Little Bit (Drake feat. Lykke Li): Didn’t know Drake can sing like this. It’s a pretty nice combination.

5. Young Forever (Jay-Z feat. Mr. Hudson): Another really nice cover with rap from Jay-Z. This song is old but meaningful and totally worth listening to.

6. Don’t worry about it (Ne-Yo): Ne-yo has always considered a great R&B singer w/ a sweet voice. This song somehow didn’t make it big but I think it’s worth listening to. Very nice beats.

Yeah so top 6, not in any particular order though. Also I’ve heard some really catchy yet gross songs like “Blah blah blah” by Ke$ha (pronounced Ke-sha, not Ki-sha, FYI). Seriously she was talking about “don’t be a lil b* w/ ur chit chat, just show me where ur d*’s at”… yeah smooth move.

Also Young Money and New Boyz and all those… dirty and kinda repetitive lyrics but catchy beats. “According to You” by Orianthi is aight, not too great since it gets repetitive after a while, same with Adam Lambert’s “Whatya want from me”.

Ok so those are the songs I’m listening to the most now. I do listen to K-pop once in a while, like “Wedding Dress” – Taeyang, “Oh!” by SNSD, “Kiss” by Sandara from 2NE1. Anyway have fun and keep on… listening (??).

Tagged , , , , , , , ,