IRONMANIAC!!!

Yeah I’m addicted to Ironman (the movies)!! Don’t tell you don’t cause you just leveled down in Coolness (geek joke, level up, World Of Warcraft, yeah??) Nevermind -_-”

Basically Ironman 2 just came out yesterday and apparently I can’t go cause I had work and it’s gonna be soooo crowded that it’s not worth it for me so I’m gonna try to go TONIGHT. In the mean time I was just reading about all the cool stuff surrounding Ironman 2 technologies and WE’RE GETTING THERE. Not that close but similar stuff are being researched, of course with military funding (sadly), but it’s getting there.

First of all, the transparent PDA that Tony Stark uses:

Sorry for the sound but this thing is already there in consumer market, it’s called the Samsung Transparent OLED Display. Now you just have to make it multitouch (easy, yes? no?)

Samsung Transparent OLED Display

Samsung Transparent OLED Display

The 2nd one is Holography which has been introduced since Star Wars, Star Trek and basically any sort of sci-fi movies. Ironman 2 just made it look mad cool

Holography (from the Greek, ὅλοςhólos whole + γραφήgrafē writing, drawing) is a technique that allows the light scattered from an object to be recorded and later reconstructed so that it appears as if the object is in the same position relative to the recording medium as it was when recorded. The image changes as the position and orientation of the viewing system changes in exactly the same way as if the object were still present, thus making the recorded image (hologram) appear three dimensional.

Yeah we’re getting that too, not so advanced but cool enough. There’s a new device called Light Touch debut at CES 2010 that is “kinda” similar. It’s like the caveman version sorta say:

Then there’s the Ironman suit itself. It’s actually called Exoskeleton with really fancy paintjob.

A powered exoskeleton is a powered mobile machine consisting primarily of an exoskeleton-like framework worn by a person and a power supply that supplies at least part of the activation-energy for limb movement.

US Army Exoskeleton

US Army Exoskeleton

It’s being researched and improved by the US Army. They might be done already, it’s top-secret so you never know until Ironman shows up at McDonald’s.

Another technology is the portable nuclear reactor. Dang that’s hard but we got that too. It’s actually used for the little Wall-E-like car rolling on the surface of Mars, called Curiosity. It’s not as small as Tony’s heart but compact enough to fit in. Here’s the Wall-E wearing it

Martian roller Curiosity

Martian roller Curiosity

Then we have the jetpack, in a ghetto style:

Jetpack

Jetpack

And the head-mounted display:

Ironman Pilot

Ironman Pilot

See, see?? We’re pretty ready to kick some alien (or not). But those technologies are definitely being researched heavily (not at Lafayette) and prototyped and used already. That’s 1 more reason to major in Science right there!! Aight guys have fun and keep on rolling!!

Advertisements
Tagged , , , , ,

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: